Ladyinter.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Lady Friends > สะใภ้ UK
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: วีซ่าท่องเที่ยวแบบมาเรียน
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

วีซ่าท่องเที่ยวแบบมาเรียน

Author
Q_Q View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Feb 2010
Location: thailand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 30
Post Options Post Options   Quote Q_Q Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: วีซ่าท่องเที่ยวแบบมาเรียน
    Posted: 25 Feb 2010 at 22:03 - IP: 111.84.81.70 IP Information

 

ไม่ทราบว่ามีใครเคยขอวีซ่าท่องเที่ยวแบบมาเรียนหลักสูตรระยะสั้น อยากทราบรายละเอียดหน่อยค่ะ เคยไปแต่แบบท่องเที่ยวทั่วไป ไม่ทราบว่ามีข้อแตกต่างกันมากไหมค่ะ
 
Back to Top
Mata View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Dec 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1689
Post Options Post Options   Quote Mata Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2010 at 02:43 - IP: 118.90.47.25 IP Information
ประเทศไหนจ๊ะ เจ้าของกระทู้ตั้งคำถามมาลอยๆไม่มีคำตอบให้นะค้า เอาให้ละเอียดชัดเจนกว่านี้จะได้มาช่วย
ตอบให้นะค้า
Back to Top
Q_Q View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Feb 2010
Location: thailand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 30
Post Options Post Options   Quote Q_Q Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2010 at 21:18 - IP: 111.84.119.153 IP Information

ขอโทษทีค่ะ visa UK

Back to Top
fOnE4PeTe View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 Nov 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1232
Post Options Post Options   Quote fOnE4PeTe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2010 at 23:52 - IP: 80.192.209.240 IP Information

เท่าที่ทราบมาวีซ่าท่องเที่ยวเรียนไม่ได้นะคะ

If YoU dOn'T LikE Me... There's NothInG I caN Do. I doN'T LivE To PLeAsE YOU!!
Search ก่อนตั้งกระทู้ใหม่นะคะ ข้อมูลที่สาว ๆ ต้องการรู้อาจจะมีอยู่แล้วจ้า
Back to Top
xluely View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 18067
Post Options Post Options   Quote xluely Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2010 at 01:33 - IP: 86.148.75.72 IP Information
If you want to come to the UK in order to do a short course of study during your visit, you can apply as a student visitor. The period when you intend to be in the UK must not exceed six months. Using form VAF1D (student visitor). first of all you need to contract the college that you wish to take the course when you have got the letter as a confirmation that you have the place in their course then you can apply for student visa.
 
The information below might useful for you
 
Good luckSmile

STUDENT VISITOR BASIC REQUIREMENTS

To come to the United Kingdom as a Student visitor, applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • They are seeking entry as a student visitor for a limited period which is not exceeding six (6) months,
  • They have been accepted on a course of study which is to be provided by an organisation that is included on the Register of Education and Training Providers,
  • They intend to leave the United Kingdom at the end of the visit,
  • They do not intend to undertake employment or any business in the United Kingdom,
  • They do not intend to study at a maintained school,
  • They can maintain and accommodate themself and their dependants
  • They are not a child under the age of 18.

It is not possible to switch from student visitor visa to general student visa once in the UK. If you are planning to study a short pre-sessional, Pre-Masters’ or foundation programme before joining your main Brunel course, you are advised NOT to apply for a student visitor visa but to apply through Tier 4 – General Student. Further information about the student visitor visa can be found here.

STUDENT VISITOR VISA ENTITLEMENTS

If successful, visa holders will be allowed to enter the UK for up to six (6) months to pursue the short term course.
They are not allowed to undertake part-time work and will not be able to extend their stay in the UK as a student visitor.

source: http://www.migrationexpert.com/uk/visa/student_visitor_visa_uk.asp
 
 
Student Visitor Visa
 
A Student Visitor Visa is valid for a maximum of 6 months and has many restrictions to its usage.
 

A Student Visitor visa may be a useful option for you if you are:

  • Coming to study in the UK for 6 months or less
  • Studying on a Distance Learning course (e.g. DLMBA)
  • Not wanting to work whilst in the UK
  • Not going to need to extend your visa
  • Not going to need to switch into another immigration category in the UK

A Student Visitor visa is NOT a suitable option for you if:

  • You will be studying on a full-time undergraduate or postgraduate degree programme
  • You are required to take a work placement (paid or unpaid) as part of your course
  • You have dependants that you wish to accompany you
  • You are going to be studying a course lasting more than 6 months
  • You wish to switch to another immigration category after your course (e.g. a work-related category)
  • You may need to extend your stay

If you are a Visiting/Exchange student you are advised to contact your study abroad office at your home University to assist with your visa application.

How do I apply for a Student Visitor Visa?

  • You need to complete the VAF 1DLink opens in a new window application form and gather the relevant supporting documents listed below.

What documents do I need to support the application?

  • A valid passport or travel document
  • 1 passport sized colour photo less than 6 months old (refer to the guidance for exact requirements)
  • The appropriate fee
  • If you are not a national of the country in which you are applying, evidence of your permission to be in that country e.g. a residence permit, visa, green card
  • Previous passports
  • Evidence of how your trip is to be funded
  • Unless single, evidence of your marital status
  • Official record of any criminal convictions, if applicable
  • Evidence of your current employment/self employment/occupation/work/studies/other means of support
  • Evidence of your total monthly income from all sources of employment or occupation after tax
  • Evidence of any income from other sources, e.g. friends, family, savings, property etc.
  • A letter from the department at which you will be studying confirming your unconditional acceptance onto a course (please note if you are a Visiting/Exchange student this letter will be issued by the International Office) or confirming your enrolment on a course of study in the UK at an institution listed on the Tier 4 sponsor licence register
  • Evidence of any previous study or qualifications gained in the UK
  • Evidence of any English language ability or qualifications e.g. IELTS or TOEFL
  • Evidence of the cost of your course fees
  • Evidence of all other costs relating to your studies in the UK e.g. flights, accommodation, food, exam fees, books etc.
  • Evidence of any money paid out towards the cost of your studies e.g. deposit towards your course fees, flights, accommodation
  • Evidence of any funds set aside by your financial sponsors specifically to pay for your studies
  • Evidence of your financial sponsor's occupation, income and any savings or assets they have

It may not be necessary to submit all of the above documents but it is your responsibility to satisfy the Entry Clearance Officer that you are genuinely seeking entry to the UK for the purpose and duration that you have stated in your application.

source: http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/services/international/students/immigration/applications/studentvisitor/
 
 


Edited by xluely - 08 Apr 2013 at 19:10
Back to Top
xluely View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 18067
Post Options Post Options   Quote xluely Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2010 at 01:41 - IP: 94.193.138.103 IP Information

This one from the previous web Khun Pinkglory   have been post about her student visitor visa

 
Originally posted by Pinkglory

ขอบคุณมากค่ะสำหรับคำแนะนำค่ะ แต่ถามอีกหน่อยได้ไหมคะ คือว่าเราส่ง e-mail ไปถามที่ VSF มาเรื่อง Sponsor เค้าก็ไม่ได้บอกนะคะว่าห้ามมี Sponsor แล้วเราจะสมัครแบบ Student visitor อ่ะค่ะ ไปแค่ 6 เดือน เค้าบอกว่าห้ามทำงาน ค่ะ เนื้อความที่เค้าตอบเรามามีดังนี้ค่ะ

Normally visa is issued for a specific purpose; therefore, if the applicant wishes to visit the UK for a short period not exceeding six months, and the main reason is to come to the UK as: a tourist or to visit friends, you may apply for GENERAL VISITOR. The application form for GENERAL VISITOR is VAF1A NOV 2008. **please note that with a tourist visa, you will not allowed to attend any course in the UK.** Or if you intend to take a course of 6 months or less you will need the student visitor visa but you will not be able to work or extend your stay in the UK.


Information for a sponsor, if your sponsor is offering you to provide her support and/or to pay for travel to the United Kingdom, he must provide evidence of his ability to do so.  There are no hard and fast rules about what documentation the sponsor should produce when sponsoring a visitor to the United Kingdom. He may wish to supply evidence of your own immigration status in the United Kingdom (Photocopies of passport). The following would be helpful:

·         a letter of sponsorship detailing his occupation and salary and how he will be supporting and accommodating you.

·         evidence of ability to finance the trip, such as copies of last six months bank or building society statements and salary slips.

·         a letter/evidence of sponsorship explaining your relationship to the applicant and why the visit is taking place at this particular time may be helpful.

·         evidence of contact to show subsisting contact of evidence of your relationship e.g. copy of passport showing visits to Thailand/Emails/letters/ phone bills etc.

Sponsor should send all documents directly to the person he is sponsoring. Please do not send the document direct to the British Embassy or UK visa application centre.

For the processing time, if an interview is not required, the visa process will takes 15 working days. However, this can be vary depends on each case and each application. If the British Embassy needs to call an applicant for interview, this will be arranged later when an Entry Clearance Officers have any further queries and/or need some clarification of the specific issues. The waiting time could take up to 1 month for non-settlement so please allow plenty of time to apply before your intended travel date.

เนื้อความที่เค้าตอบมาก็มีดังนี้อ่ะค่ะ ถ้าเราจะเตรียมตัวเรื่องเอกสารตามที่เค้าแนะนำมา แล้วเราก็เตรียมเงินในบัญชีเราด้วย แบบนี้จะดีไหมค่ะ เราไป 6 เดือน จะเตรียมไว้ ประมาณ 300,000 บาท แล้วก็จะใช้เค้าเป็น Sponsor ด้วย แบบนี้จะโอเคไหมคะ แต่เราคงจะยื่นเดือนกรกฎาคมค่ะ เพราะต้องรอเอกสารเรื่องการทำงานของแฟนด้วยค่ะ

ยังไงขอความคิดเห็นด้วยนะคะ ขอบคุณมากเลยค่ะ
 
 
 
 
more info follow the link
 


Edited by xluely - 27 Feb 2010 at 01:50
Back to Top

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.132 seconds.
ติดต่อทีมงานฯ Ladyinter.com ได้ที่ editor@thaicomp.com

free counters